HORITSU.COM :: The US Immigration Laws
 
FAQ / LIGHTHOUSE ARTICLES:

(#87-09/16/98)

Questions About US Immigration


US Immigration Question:

I have a green card. I recently moved. DO I have to inform the INS?


Answer:

Yes. Within 10 days of your change of address, you are required to inform the government of your new address. Contact the INS Forms Request Line [800-870-3676] and ask for form AR-11.

 

 

US Immigration Question:

I have an H-1B stamp in my passport which is valid another 2 years. I recently switched employment after receiving permission from the INS. Do I need to get a new H-1B visa stamped into my passport or is my old visa valid to reenter the US?


Answer:

In a memo dated July 8, 1997, the INS indicated that in the case of an H or L nonimmigrant visa, the visa remains valid during its entire validity period regardless of a change in the beneficiary's employer. Therefore, you do not need to get a new visa.

 

 

US Immigration Question:

My practical training card expires in December 198. My F-1 visa expired 2 years ago. When do I need to leave the US?


Answer:

Within 60 days of the expiration date on your practical training card unless

  1. you requested a change of status (most likely to tourist or H-1B worker),
  2. you re-enrolled in school, or
  3. you get married to a US citizen and apply for "adjustment of status" to a green card.

If you travel internationally before your practical training expires you will need to get a new F-1 visa prior to returning to the US if you want to continue working under your practical training.

 

 

US Immigration Question:

I have a green card and I filed a relative petition for my wife a few years ago. I was given a "priority date." How can I find out what date is current.


Answer:

From a fax phone, dial (202)-647-3000. Follow the prompts and enter in the code 1038 to have the current dates immediately faxed to you by the US Department of State. Recorded information can be heard at (202)-663-1541. To obtain a copy of the "Visa Bulletin" on the Internet click here. From the home page, select the Visa section.

BACK TO TOP