HORITSU.COM :: The US Immigration Laws
 
FAQ / LIGHTHOUSE ARTICLES:

(#78-05/01/98)

DV-99 Program Results and Questions


On April 1, 1998, the United States Department of State, National Visa Center notified winners of the "DV-99" immigrant visa lottery program, which will award 50,000 green cards beginning October 1, 1998. Those selected need to apply for their green cards as soon as possible, since 90,000 semiifinalists were notified for only 50,000 green cards. At this time individual country results had not been released.

 

US Immigration Question:

I plan to get married next month in California. My husband has 2 babies from a prior marriage. Can my husband and my step-children all get green cards with me?


Answer:

Yes.

 

 

US Immigration Question:

I am in the United States illegally. Can I still receive a green card?


Answer:

Maybe. Lottery winners who have worked without permission or overstayed their authorized period of time in the United States during their present trip or any other time in their life cannot apply for their green card interview in the United States. It still might be possible to set up an interview in Japan for your green card. This will depend on whether you have overstayed more than 180 consecutive days beyond your authorized period of time since April 1, 1997. Student in D/S status who have overstayed more than 180 days probably still apply for their green card interviews in Japan. Speak to an US Immigration attorney for more details.

 

 

US Immigration Question:

If I apply for a green card in the United States, can I work during the time that I wait for my interview?


Answer:

Yes. You should apply for an employment authorization card. As soon as you receive this card you can start to work.

 

 

US Immigration Question:

Can I travel to Japan if I apply for a green card interview in Los Angeles?


Answer:

Yes. You need to apply for and receive "advance parole" before you leave. Although the instructions on the advance parole form indicate that you need to have a family emergency or business necessity to receive advance parole, the Los Angeles INS office accepts any reason, including simply "visit relatives."

 

 

US Immigration Question:

I heard that there is a 15-months wait for green cards at the Los Angeles office. If I apply for a green card in LA, what happens?


Answer:

Lottery winners are supposed to be scheduled on a "fast track." That being said, most lottery winners from DV-98 who applied for their green cards in Los Angeles have not been received their interviews as of April 16. The few have been interviewed in LA have not been approved because INS lost the original fingerprints submitted with the application. Tokyo, on the other hand, scheduled lottery interviews starting in December 1997 for DV-98 winners. Therefore, many winners might consider setting up the interview in Japan even though they are legally able to set one up in the United States.

 

BACK TO TOP