HORITSU.COM :: The US Immigration Laws
 
FAQ / LIGHTHOUSE ARTICLES:

(#74-03/01/98)

DV-lottery program questions and others


US Immigration Question:

I have a green card and I filed a relative petition for my wife a few years ago. I was given a "priority date." How can I find out what date is current?


Answer:

From a FAX phone, dial (202) 647-3000. Follow the prompts and enter in the code 1038 to have the current dates immediately faxed to you by the US Department of State.

 

 

US Immigration Question:

I entered the United States using the visa waiver program three years ago. In addition, I have worked illegally. I just got married to a US citizen. Can I apply for my green card in the United States?


Answer:

Yes. In fact, since you have been "unlawfully present" in the United States for more than 180 days after April 1, 1997, it will probably be easier for you to get your green card in the United States.

 

 

US Immigration Question:

I entered the United States a few years ago as an F-1 student. Recently I changed my visa status to H-1B. Should I go to Mexico or Canada to get my visa stamped into my passport or should I just wait until I go back to Japan?


Answer:

You should try to get your visa while you are in the United States by mailing your application with the required supporting documents and $45 visa issuance fee (MRV fee) to the US Embassy or Consulate in Japan.

 

 

US Immigration Question:

I am in the United States in L-1A status. My friend told me that it is possible for me to get a green card. Is that correct?


Answer:

Yes, if the company in the United States has been engaged in business for at least 1 year. The entire process usually takes less than 1 year.

 

 

US Immigration Question:

Have the green card lottery winners (DV-99) been notified yet?


Answer:

No. Winners will be notified by mail in May or June 1998. The dates for the next visa lottery (DV-2000) have not yet been determined. For up to date information check the US Department of State automated fax service. Dial (202) 647-3000 and enter the code 1103.

 

 

US Immigration Question:

Is it possible for the INS to take my green card away from me?


Answer:

Yes. The three most common reasons are as follows: (1) criminal reasons, (2) failure to pay US taxes on your worldwide income, and (3) remaining outside of the US for too long. If you think that you will be outside of the US for more than 6 months, it is a good idea to apply for a "reentry permit" before you depart.

 

BACK TO TOP