HORITSU.COM :: The US Immigration Laws
 
FAQ / LIGHTHOUSE ARTICLES:

(#136-10/01/00)

INS Public Announcement (09/07/00)


The following is an edited version of a September 7, 2000 INS public service announcement. This announcement affects people who file for green cards through a process called "adjustment of status" in the United States.

INS Reminds Public to Use New Adjustment of Status Form I-485 New Form Offers Streamlined and Immediate Registration with Selective Service

WASHINGTON - Eligible aliens who are seeking to become a legal permanent resident or "green card" holder and have not yet filed an adjustment of status application should use the new Form I- 485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status)-revised on February 7, 2000- when submitting their application to the US Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). INS will no longer accept old versions of the form after September 30, 2000.

With the new Form I-485, young men between the ages of 18 and 25 will be registered automatically with the Selective Service when INS receives their application for adjustment of status. Under the law, male legal permanent residents between the ages of 18 and 25 must register with the Selective Service, failure to do so can lead to the denial of a naturalization petition.

In the interest of customer service, INS has continued to accept older versions of the form during a transition period, which will end on September 30, 2000. After September 30, 2000, only the new form will be accepted. INS will return any application that is made using older versions of the form.

Where can I get the new form?

The new Form I-485 can be downloaded from the INS website, www.ins.usdoj.gov or can be ordered from the INS National Customer Service Center by calling toll free, 1-800-375-5283 (TTY 1-800-767-1833).

How do I know I am using the new form?

The new form has "(02/07/00 Rev.)N" specified on the bottom right corner of every page.

Why did INS change the form?

INS revised Form I-485 on February 7, 2000, to incorporate recent significant statutory, regulatory and policy changes. In addition to the new Selective Service registration the new form:

* Explain how applicants can travel outside of the United States without adversely affecting their applications;

* Warn applicants that if they were unlawfully present in the United States after April 1, 1997 travel outside of the United States could trigger either a 3- or 10-year bar to admission to the United States under provisions of the 1996 Immigration Act;

* Clarify when applicants need to submit their required medical examination report; and

* Contain information about how to file the Affidavit of Support; and

What happens if I use the old form after September 30, 2000?

Your application will be returned to you with either a copy of the new form for you to use or instructions on how you can obtain the new form.

BACK TO TOP